Click to HomeClick to Home
Go To Search
RSSEmailPrint
What are the requirements for fences?
Fences six feet or less in height do not require a permit. However, they must meet the requirements of Grover Beach Development Code Section 3.10.020. Solid fences located within a front setback may not exceed three feet in height. A fence or wall up to six feet in height is allowed within a front setback when the portion above three feet is 90% open and light emitting (e.g., wrought iron). Please contact the Community Development Department at (805) 473-4520 if you have any questions or have a corner lot and need to determine which frontage is defined as the front.

Community Development

Show All Answers

1. What type of work requires a permit?
2. What are the requirements for fences?
3. How do I report a possible Municipal Code violation?
4. Do I need a Building Permit for a shed?
5. What are the Building Permit Fees for a new single family residence?
6. What are the requirements for fences?

Join us on TwitterJoin us on FacebookGrover Beach Government Access Local Channel 20
City Hall, 154 S. Eighth Street, Grover Beach, CA 93433 | City Hall Fax: (805) 489-9657
Office Hours (including legal holidays) and Location Map
Calendar | Accessibility | Sitemap | Powered by CivicPlus | Copyright Notice